2017 Nottinghamshire County Council Election

2017 Nottinghamshire County Council Election

Nottinghamshire County Council held its election in May. All of the existing Council seats were up for re-election across Nottinghamshire and in Broxtowe Borough the following 9 candidates were elected to serve Broxtowe residents on the County Council for the next four years.

You can view the full County Council results on their website. (Opens in a New Window)

Beeston Central and Rylands 

 Seats: 1 | Total Votes Cast: 3930  | % Turnout: 42%

Beeston Central and Rylands Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Foale Kate

Labour Party

 2051

 E

Roberts-Thomson Trish

The Conservative Party Candidate

 1269

 -

Pentelow Sheila Jane

Green Party

 217

 -

Slater Gav

Liberal Democrats

 387

 -

Spoilt Votes: 6


Bramcote and Beeston North

Seats: 1 | Total Votes Cast: 4768 | % Turnout: 48%

Bramcote and Beeston North Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Carr Steve

Liberal Democrats

 1966

 E

Cobb Chris

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 119

 -

Nathanail Constantine Paul

Independent

 150

 -

Smith Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

 1355

 -

Winfield Ellie

Labour Party

 1178

 -

Spoilt Votes: 7


Eastwood

Seats: 1 | Total Votes Cast: 3073 | % Turnout: 33%

Eastwood Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Griffiths David Jonathan

Labour Party

 721

 -

Harper Tony

The Conservative Party Candidate

 1180

E

Longdon Keith

Liberal Democrats

 861

-

Morton Pat

Green Party

 84

 -

Tordoff Paul Bryan

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 219

 -

Spoilt Votes: 8


Greasley and Brinsley

Seats: 1 | Total Votes Cast: 3543 | % Turnout: 38%

Greasley and Brinsley Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Cahill Tracey Ann

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 358

 -

Handley John William

The Conservative Party Candidate

 2159

 E

Hewis Bethan

Green Party

 248

 -

Patrick David Thomas

Labour Party

 774

 -

Spoilt Votes: 4


Nuthall and Kimberley

Seats: 1 | Total Votes Cast: 3810 | % Turnout: 37%

Nuthall and Kimberley Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Boettge Kat

Green Party

 397

 -

Cullen Teresa Ann

Labour Party

 1011

 -

Jones Graham Andrew

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 268

 -

Owen Philip John

The Conservative Party Candidate

 2132

 E

Spoilt Votes: 2


Stapleford and Broxtowe Central 

Seats: 2 | Total Votes Cast: 13091 | % Turnout: 40%

Stapleford and Broxtowe Central Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Clarke Lisa Marie

Labour Party

 1903

 -

Doddy John Anthony

The Conservative Party Candidate

2692 

 E

Hallam Tim

Liberal Democrats

1101 

 -

Longdon William John

The Conservative Party Candidate

2179 

 E

MacRae Richard Danny

Independent

1530 

 -

McGrath John Liam Sean

Labour Party

2034 

 -

Peterson-Tait Nina

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

286 

 -

Stowell Daniel Roy

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

216 

 -

Williams Jacky

Liberal Democrats

1147 

 -

Spoilt Votes: 3


Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough

Seats: 2 | Total Votes Cast: 15492 | % Turnout: 41%

Toton, Chilwell, and Attenborough Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Ashton Mick

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 367

 -

Eddleston Richard David

Green Party

 560

 -

Elliott Dawn Angela

Labour Party

 2387

 -

Frost Si

Liberal Democrats

 709

 -

Hall Tony

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 302

 -

Heal Graham Roy

Liberal Democrats

 925

 -

Jackson Richard Ian

The Conservative Party Candidate

 3811

 E

Kerry Eric

The Conservative Party Candidate

 3817

 E

Roberts Tom

Labour Party

 2154

 -

Venning Mary Evelyn

Green Party

 460

 -

Spoilt Votes: 19


Contact
Electoral Services
tel: 0115 917 3276