2021 Nottinghamshire County Council Election

2021 Nottinghamshire County Council Election

Nottinghamshire County Council held its election in May. All of the existing Council seats were up for re-election across Nottinghamshire and in Broxtowe Borough the following 9 candidates were elected to serve Broxtowe residents on the County Council for the next four years.

Beeston Central and Rylands

Seats: 1 | Total Votes Cast: 4169 | % Turnout: 43%

Beeston Central and Rylands Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Barbara Caroline Carr

Liberal Democrats

326

-

Kate Foale

Labour Party

2178

E

Duncan Stewart Mc Cann

The Conservative Party Candidate

1169

-

Mary Evelyn Venning

Green Party

467

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spoilt Votes: 29


Bramcote and Beeston North

Seats: 1| Total Votes Cast: 5084| % Turnout: 50%

Bramcote and Beeston North Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Mr Badaxe

Official Monster Raving Loony Party

50

-

Steve Carr

Liberal Democrats

2148

E

Andrew James Rose-Britton

The Conservative Party Candidate

1269

-

Gordon Brian Stoner

Green Party

320

-

Ellie Winfield

Labour Party

1276

-

Spoilt Votes: 21


Stapleford and Broxtowe Central

Seats: 2| Total Votes Cast: 13160 | %Turnout: 41%

Stapleford and Broxtowe Central Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

John Anthony Doddy

The Conservative Party Candidate

2651

E

Tim Hallam

Liberal Democrats

1055

-

Hannah May Land

Liberal Democrats

882

-

William John Longdon

Independent

415

-

Richard Danny MacRae

Independent

1978

-

Maggie McGrath

Labour Party

2146

E

Teresa Yvonne Needham

Green Party

648

-

Sue Paterson

Labour Party

1641

-

Kash Purewal

The Conservative Party Candidate

1744

-

Spoilt Votes: 39


Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough

Seats: 1|Total Votes Cast:16652| % Turnout: 46%

Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Teresa Ann Cullen

Labour Party

3567

-

Richard David Eddleston

Green Party

1266

-

Graham Roy Heal

Liberal Democrats

761

-

Richard Ian Jackson

The Conservative Party Candidate

3828

E

Eric Kerry

The Conservative Party Candidate

3827

E

Tyler Jai Marsh

Labour Party

2756

-

Michael Granville Rich

Liberal Democrats

647

-

Spoilt Votes: 37


Eastwood

Seats: 1|Total Votes Cast: 3024| % Turnout:32%

Eastwood Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Eddie Cubley

The Conservative Party Candidate

1387

E

Josie Marsters

Liberal Democrats

205

-

Milan Radulovic

Labour Party

1215

-

Rose Woods

Green Party

149

-

Spoilt Votes: 32


Greasley and Brinsley

Seats:1| Total Votes Cast: 4219 | % Turnout:44%

Greasley and Brinsley Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

John William Handley

The Conservative Party Candidate

1462

-

Bethan Hewis

Green Party

172

-

Carl Simon Lewis

Liberal Democrats

63

-

Val Leylands

Labour Party

488

-

Elizabeth Williamson

Independent

2021

E

Spoilt Votes: 13


Nuthall and Kimberley

Seats:1| Total Votes Cast:4229| %Turnout:41%

Nuthall and Kimberley Election Results
Candidate Party Votes Cast Elected

Sheikh Abdul Assab

Labour Party

1047

-

Perry Hill-Wood

Green Party

149

-

Reece Joe Oliver

Liberal Democrats

156

-

Philip John Owen

The Conservative Party

1949

E

Richard Robinson

Independent

873

-

Clare Wilkins

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

31

-

Spoilt Votes:24

 


Contact
Electoral Services
tel: 0115 917 3276