Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor David BagshawEastwood St Mary's
Labour Party
-
Councillor Susan A BagshawEastwood Hill Top
Labour Party
-
Councillor Peter J BalesWatnall and Nuthall West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Lydia A Ball BEMAwsworth, Cossall and Trowell
Conservative
-
Councillor Ross Edward BofingerStapleford South East
Labour Party
-
Councillor Michael BrownGreasley
Conservative
-
Councillor Robert BullockEastwood Hall
Labour Party
-
Councillor Gabrielle BunnBeeston Central
Labour Party
-
Councillor Barbara C CarrBeeston North
Broxtowe Independent Group
-
Councillor Chris CarrKimberley
Labour Party
-
Councillor Stephen J CarrBeeston North
Broxtowe Independent Group
-
Councillor Andy CooperKimberley
Labour Party
-
Councillor Hannah L CrosbyGreasley
Conservative
-
Councillor Teresa A CullenToton and Chilwell Meadows
Labour Party
-
Councillor Shaun DannheimerBeeston Rylands
Labour Party
-
Councillor Helen J FaccioAttenborough and Chilwell East
Labour Party
-
Councillor Richard S FalveyAttenborough and Chilwell East
Labour Party
-
Councillor Katherine A HarlowStapleford South East
Labour Party
-
Councillor Graham S HillsNuthall East and Strelley
Conservative
-
Councillor Stephen P JeremiahChilwell West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Stephanie KerryToton and Chilwell Meadows
Conservative
-
Councillor Halimah G Khaled MBEToton and Chilwell Meadows
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew KingdonBramcote
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Hannah LandBramcote
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Donna Lorraine MacRaeStapleford North
Broxtowe Independent Group
-
Councillor Richard D MacRaeStapleford North
Broxtowe Independent Group
-
Councillor Greg MarshallBeeston West
Labour Party
-
Councillor John W McGrathStapleford South West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Will MeeKimberley
Labour Party
-
Councillor Jill M OwenWatnall and Nuthall West
Conservative
-
Councillor Philip J OwenNuthall East and Strelley
Conservative
-
Councillor Sue PatersonStapleford South West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Don PringleAwsworth, Cossall and Trowell
Conservative
-
Councillor Milan Radulovic MBEEastwood Hill Top
Labour Party
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Helen E SkinnerChilwell West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Pauline A SmithAttenborough and Chilwell East
Labour Party
-
Councillor Vanessa C SmithBeeston Central
Labour Party
-
Councillor Adam W G A StockwellGreasley
Conservative
-
Councillor Colin M TideswellChilwell West
Labour Party
-
Councillor David K WattsBramcote
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sarah WebbBeeston Rylands
Labour Party
-
Councillor Elizabeth WilliamsonBrinsley
Broxtowe Independent Group
-
Councillor Ellie WinfieldBeeston West
Labour Party
-
Councillor Ken WoodheadEastwood St Mary's
Labour Party