Skip Navigation
Legal & Privacy

Legal & Privacy

A range of legal information such as Copyright, Disclaimer, Privacy and Contributions.

Contributions

By sharing any contribution (including any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio) with Broxtowe Borough Council you agree to grant Broxtowe Borough Council, free of charge, permission to use the material in any way it wants (including modifying and adapting it for promotional reasons).

Copyright in your contribution will remain with you and this permission is not exclusive, so you can continue to use the material in any way including allowing others to use it. Broxtowe Borough Council will show your name with your contribution, unless you request otherwise, but this may not always possible.

In order that Broxtowe Borough Council can use your contribution, you confirm that your contribution is your own original work, is not defamatory and does not infringe any UK laws, that you have the right to give Broxtowe Borough Council permission to use it for the purposes specified above, and that you have the consent of anyone who is identifiable in your contribution or the consent of their parent / guardian if they are under 16.

Please do not endanger yourself or others, take any unnecessary risks or break any laws when creating content you may share with Broxtowe Borough Council.

If you do not want to grant Broxtowe Borough Council the permission set out above on these terms, please do not submit or share your contribution to or with broxtowe.gov.uk.


Copyright

The contents of this website (text, graphics and photographs) are the copyright of Broxtowe Borough Council unless otherwise stated.

The names, marks, images and logos identifying Broxtowe Borough Council or third parties are proprietary marks of these organisations and may not be reproduced without their prior written permission.

You are welcome to retrieve and display the content of the website on a computer screen, store such content in electronic form on a PC or print one copy of such content for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided you keep intact any and all copyright and proprietary notices.

You may not otherwise reproduce, modify, copy, distribute or use for commercial purposes any of the materials or content on the website without written permission.


Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which formally comes into effect on the 25th May 2018.  This notice provides general information on the way in which the personal information you provide is managed and processed by Broxtowe Borough Council (the ‘data controller’).  Depending on which Council services you use, you may be asked to review more detailed privacy notices specific to that service.

The Data Controller and Contact Details

Broxtowe Borough Council is the Data Controller for the personal data you provide to the Council.  The contact details for you to exercise any of your data protection rights or to raise any concerns you may have regarding your personal data are:

Information Governance Officer,

Broxtowe Borough Council,

Foster Avenue,

Beeston,

Nottingham,

NG9 1AB

Email: dp@broxtowe.gov.uk

Tel: 0115 917 3685

Information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information, apply for a particular service or make a comment or complaint
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means such as email, letter or telephone call
  • Information collected using cookies on your computer about how you browse our website

You can disable cookies but this may have an impact on your experience when using the Council’s website.

Information We Collect About You and How It Is Stored
Type How information is stored

Polls

Participation in a poll will result in a cookie being saved on your computer. This is used to help reduce the instances of multiple voting.

Forms

While visiting the site you may wish to complete one of our online forms. This information will only be used for the stated purpose. Your information will not be added to any mailing list nor will you receive any unrelated mail unless you specifically indicate so on the form.

Linked sites

The privacy statement applies solely to the Broxtowe Borough Council website. If you visit one of the linked sites our policy no longer applies and we strongly recommend that you check the linked site's privacy statement for further information.

Use of Cookies

The use of cookies on the website is only used to store user session data. No sensitive data is stored in the cookie itself. The session information is used to store a number of interactions such as using the Login or Polls function. As such this information is necessary for these options to function and is providing a service that the visitor has requested. As this is stored using session data this means that when the browser is closed, they're also deleted. For more information on how to enable/disable your browsers cookies, please visit your browser's support website.

Use of Your Personal Data

The information you have provided to the Council will be used by the Council in adherence with its statutory obligations, including enforcement action if required.

The Council is legally able to process your personal data:

  • when you have freely and explicitly provided your consent to this processing or
  • when the Council has a statutory duty to collect and process this information to provide the required service or undertake a statutory function.
  • When your personal data forms part of a contract between you and the Council

The consequence of you not providing personal information to the Council is that the Council will be unable to process you enquiry, assessment or application.

Sharing of Personal Data

The personal information you provide will not be shared for any other purpose unless required by law, to prevent or detect crime or to protect public funds.

Additionally the Council must make public certain details in the form of a public register where it has a statutory obligation to do so.  For example, registers of private hire drivers.

The categories of organisations we may share your personal information with are:

  • Statutory and other public bodies.

Protecting Your Personal Data

Your unpublished personal data will be kept secure by the Council and will be kept within the European Economic Union (EEU). Where the Council uses a third party to store your personal data and it is stored outside of the UK/EEU, the Council will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to keep your personal data secure.

Keeping Your Personal Data

The Council will keep your personal data in accordance with the Council’s retention schedule, unless you explicitly request it to be removed. This right to have your data removed is not an absolute right, for example, we will need to retain your data if this information forms part of a statutory or legal obligation, public registry or an existing contract.  

What are cookies?

Our website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the Council’s site.  Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • recognise the browser you use
  • track new and returning users

Find out more about how to manage cookies from your browser (Opens in a New Window).

Advice on cookies from the Information Commissioner's Office (Opens in a New Window).

A list of cookies potentially used on this site
Cookie Name Purpose

Essential site cookie

ASP.NET_SessionId (Opens in a New Window)

Essential for site functionality and is set by the .net framework. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Online forms

firmstep2serverfirmstep

2sessionAWSELB

These are used to store a session identifier and again are necessary for our online forms to function. The cookie is deleted when you close the browser.

Leisure Bookings

ASPSESSIONIDQSCTDBAC

To create an individual session. It is session-based and therefore is only valid until the user closes the browser. Without this cookie the leisure bookings facility would not function correctly.

Accessibility

client vars

mode

To improve accessibility for visually impaired users so that they can see the content more clearly.

Google Analytics (Opens in a New Window)

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used for us to collate data on statistics such as website visits, where the visitors entered the site and the pages they visited.

LocalView

LocalView.LocalViewMockupfc

14e8b1-3d4b-4bd3-bff9-eab470f912c4

This cookie is used for the purpose of our mapping facility software and to give users the ability to find their nearest range of facilities.

OpenBroxtowe

anon-session

session-id

These cookies are necessary for the OpenBroxtowe facility to be able to give you details about your council tax and benefits.

Your responsibilities

  • Only provide personal information pertinent to its intended use or for the purpose of processing a claim, application or notification for statutory requirements (electoral roll, council tax assessment, rent registry).
  • Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided has changed, e.g. your address or other contact details.

Your Rights

There are a number of rights that you may exercise depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data.  In most cases, these rights are not absolute and there may be compelling or overriding legal reasons why the Council cannot meet these rights in full.  This will be explained to you in more detail should you contact the Council for any of the reasons detailed below:

  • request a copy of the personal information the Council holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on the Council’s processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, in most circumstances you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and the Council will act on your instructions.

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data or wish to discuss how to exercise your rights, you should contact the Information Governance Officer using the contact details above.  You also have the right to make a complaint to the Council by contacting the Broxtowe Borough Council Contact Centre on 0115 917 7777

Alternatively, you may wish to complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office.  You can do this by writing to them at:

Information Commissioners’ Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Or you can report a concern online (Opens in a New Window)


Disclaimer

The Broxtowe Borough Council website forms one part of its public provision of information and interactive services. The website or pages within should not be regarded as the complete service offered by Broxtowe Borough Council.

The information on this web site is intended for your general information. It is a guide only. Before relying on any matter discussed on this site, you should seek professional advice on any proposed action.

Broxtowe Borough Council makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained in the documents stored, served, and accessed by this website. However, this information should not be relied upon as a substitute for formal advice from the originating bodies or departments of Broxtowe Borough Council and its partners.

Every effort is made to keep the website information accurate and up to date, and Broxtowe Borough Council is committed to the highest standards of quality of information. While every care has been taken in the compilation of this information, Broxtowe Borough Council gives no representations, assurances, undertakings or warranties about the accuracy, correctness or fitness for purpose regarding the website. Broxtowe Borough Council accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any reliance placed upon the contents of this site or for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages.

Where Broxtowe Borough Council cannot offer the information required directly we will sometimes refer or link the visitor to a site that can provide such information (a "third-party site"). While Broxtowe Borough Council endeavours to ensure that third-party sites are accurate and reliable, Broxtowe Borough Council cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content of these sites.  

Links to external websites from www.broxtowe.gov.uk

A link listed should not be taken as endorsement of any kind and Broxtowe Borough Council does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within the linked site or any product or organisation contained therein. Broxtowe Borough Council has no control over the servers delivering linked pages and therefore cannot guarantee their availability. Broxtowe Borough Council accepts no responsibility for, and therefore will have no liability whatsoever in connection with, any third-party site.

Third Party Software

Broxtowe Borough Council does not endorse any third party software, any examples given are suggestions only and not recommendations. Anyone downloading third party software does so at their own risk and should seek independent advice.

Maps

Use of this data is subject to terms and conditions:

  • You are granted a non-exclusive, royalty free, revocable licence solely to view the Licensed Data for non-commercial purposes for the period during which Broxtowe Borough Council makes it available;

  • You are not permitted to copy, sub-license, distribute, sell or make available the Licensed Data to third parties in any form; and

  • Third party rights to enforce the terms of this licence shall be reserved to Ordnance Survey.

To view, please visit Broxtowe Maps (Opens in a New Window).

Broxtowe Borough Council may revise these terms at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then current terms because you are bound by them.


Contact
Customer Services
tel: 0115 917 7777