Parliamentary Election Results 2019

Parliamentary Election Results 2019

Results of the Parliamentary Election held on Thursday 12th December 2019.

Results

E represents elected member.

The Broxtowe Constituency

Broxtowe Constituency Election Results
Name Party Votes Elected

Bishop David Laurence

Militant Elvis Anti-HS2

 172

 -

Boettge Kat

Green Party

 1,806

 -

Dalla Mura Amy Beth

English Democrats - 'Putting England First!'

 432

 -

Henry Darren George

The Conservative Party Candidate

 26,602

 E

Khong Teck Keong

Independent

321

 -

Marshall Greg

Labour Party

21,271

-

Soubry Anna Mary

The Independent Group for Change

4,668

-

  • Eligible Electorate - 73,052

  • Votes Cast - 55,457

  • Rejected Papers - 173

  • Percentage Turnout - 75%

The Ashfield Constituency

Ashfield Constituency Election Results
Name Party Votes Elected

Anderson Lee

The Conservative Party Candidate

 19,231

 E

Dauby Martin Edward

Brexit Party

 2,501

 -

Fleet Natalie Sarah

Labour Party

 11,971

 -

Wain Rebecca Karen

Liberal Democrats

 1,105

 -

Woods Rose

Green Party

 674

 -

Zadrozny Jason Bernard

Ashfield Independents Putting People Before Politics

 13,498

 -

  • Eligible Electorate - 78,204

  • Votes Cast - 48,980

  • Rejected Papers - 118

  • Percentage Turnout - 63%


Broxtowe Constituency and Ashfield Constituency

The Borough of Broxtowe is split between two parliamentary constituencies, Broxtowe Constituency and Ashfield Constituency.  The areas of the borough which fall into each constituency are as follows:

Table showing which area falls into which constituency
Area Constituency

Attenborough

Broxtowe

Awsworth

Broxtowe

Beeston

Broxtowe

Bramcote

Broxtowe

Brinsley

Ashfield

Chilwell

Broxtowe

Cossall

Broxtowe

Eastwood

Ashfield

Greasley

Ashfield / Broxtowe

Kimberley

Broxtowe

Nuthall

Broxtowe

Stapleford

Broxtowe

Toton

Broxtowe

Trowell

Broxtowe

Watnall

Broxtowe

 


Contact
Electoral Services
tel: 0115 917 3276